This is merely a historical archive of years 2008-2021, before the migration to mailman3.
A maintained and still updated list archive can be found at https://lists.osmocom.org/hyperkitty/list/OpenBSC@lists.osmocom.org/.
Andreas Schmidt-Dannert aschmida at mailbox.tu-berlin.deHi Harald, On 09/07/2010 04:45 PM, Harald Welte wrote: > Hi Andreas, > > On Tue, Sep 07, 2010 at 01:57:56PM +0200, Andreas Schmidt-Dannert wrote: >> Another thing is that I get placed in googlemaps to Sao Lazaro >> (Macau) which is not really Berlin. It only happens when I am >> connected to the NanoBTS and no other position can be retrieved. It >> happens with a Nokia phone (N78) as well as with one from Motorola >> (Milestone). >> This is not a problem since it goes to the right position as soon as >> it has found enough satellites but indoors and without A-GPS working >> it places me to Sao Lazaro. Just curious what that could mean. >> > I would simply guess that it is some hard-coded default in case the MCC/MNC/LAC > is not known to whichever entity on the network that decides your location > based on that information. > > What kind of MCC / MNC are you using? Have you tried changing them to > one that exists in reality and checked where you get placed on the map now? > I used the default one in the config file but now I changed it first to 202-1 (Cosmote - Greece) and than to 268-3 (Optimus - Portugal). They both placed me in the ocean between Havanna and the Everglades. So it seems that something is hard-coded in the SUPL server but why is this value not always the same and why is that point so far away from Portugal/Greece? Maybe I should try another SUPL server and see if they place me at the same place for the same MCC/MNC combination. Thanks, Andreas